top of page

Macleod Heilan Tours Privacy Policy

Who we are 

MHT (Macleod Heilan Tours) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, and the conditions under which we may share it with others and how we keep it secure.

We may update this policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes.

If you have any questions on this policy, you can send an email to our Privacy Manager at, info@macleodheilantours.com

 

MHT Privacy promise

  • We will be transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with it.

  • We will use the information you give us for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy, which include providing you with services you have requested and enhancing your experience with Macleod Heilan Tours.

  • We will use the information to help us understand you better and so that we can give you relevant offers.

  • If you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing messages we will stop sending them. We will, of course, continue to send important information relating to a product or service you have purchased to keep you informed about your booking and travel itinerary.

  • We will put in place measures to protect your information and keep it secure.

  • We will respect your data protection rights and aim to give you control over your own information.

Any personal information processed by Macleod Heilan Tours in connection with this Privacy Policy is controlled by Macleod Heilan Tours, which is considered the “data controller” of your personal information under European Union and UK data protection law. Any other provider of services such as a hotel or car rental company will also separately be a “data controller”. You can access the privacy policies of those providers from them directly. 

Personal information used and collected by Macleod Heilan Tours in connection with this Privacy Policy may be stored in the UK in data centres and servers within the United Kingdom and the European Union.

 

Cookies & other technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

 

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Bookings made through travel agents and operators

If you have booked a package (e.g. a tour plus accommodation/or another service) through a travel agent, your travel agent will send your details (the details that you have consented your travel agent to pass to us) to Macleod Heilan Tours to make your booking. Macleod Heilan Tours share your name (and contact telephone number in some cases), with our third party suppliers such as accommodation providers, ferry companies and visitor attractions for the purpose of your tour only. This allows us to offer a high level of service and tour. Without this, we would not be able to fulfil your tour booking and quality of service. In these circumstances we are a ‘data processor’. Macleod Heilan Tours suppliers (hotels, taxi companies etc.) will only use your details to fulfil the service we are booking.  

When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and in the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

The personal information we collect and use

Personal information means details which identify you or could be used to identify you, such as your name and contact details, your travel arrangements and purchase history. It may also include information about how you use our websites and mobile applications.

When buying a Macleod Heilan Tour product we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us (either by phone, website, email or other contact methods):

  • Names of persons booking tours or products, payment details, address, email address, phone number and country of residence.

  • Other details e.g. health details, if you have a medical condition that may affect your tour such as the provision of wheelchair assistance or oxygen or you may have requested accommodation that provides services (such as a meal) which is not ’sensitive data’ but may imply or suggest your religion, health or other information.

  • Additional information, for example, special occasions or other special requests.

  • Correspondence, including complaints, to assist in relation to travel arrangements and to handle any complaints. 

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information:

  • To fulfil your travel arrangements and deliver the services you have asked for.

  • To fulfil the check in process on pick up

  • To send tour updates and communications to you.

  • To provide services tailored to your requirements and to treat you in a more personal way.

  • To carry out analysis and market research.

  • To improve our websites, products and services.

 

Who do we share your information with

We share your name (and in some cases your contact telephone number) with our third party suppliers such as accommodation providers, ferry companies and visitor attractions for the purpose of your tour only. (Please get in contact to find out who we share information with via email info@macleodheilantours.com)

This data sharing enables Macleod Heilan Tours to source appropriate providers (e.g. accommodation providers, ferries, trains, car hire, visitor attractions) and allows us to offer a high level of service and tour. Without this, we would not be able to fulfil your tour booking and quality of service.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will share with credit and charge card companies, credit reference agencies and anti-fraud screening service providers to process payments, and (where necessary) to carry out fraud-screening.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

What information must be provided by you, and legal basis for use

The provision of your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and payment details are required from you to enable us to process your booking. We will inform you at the point of booking, the detail that we require from you in order to fulfil your booking.

Macleod Heilan Tours will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reason or reasons Macleod Heilan Tours collected and needs to use your information. Under EU and UK data protection laws in almost all cases the legal basis will be one or more of the following:

  • Because we need to use your information so that we can process your booking, fulfil your travel arrangements and to perform the contract we have with you.

  • Because it is in Macleod Heilan Tours legitimate interests as a tour operator to use your personal information to operate and improve our business.

  • Because Macleod Heilan Tours needs to use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation.

  • To protect the vital interests of you or another person.

  • Because you have consented to Macleod Heilan Tours using your information for a particular purpose.

 

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your information for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. For example, where you book a tour with us we will keep the information related to your booking, so we can fulfil the specific travel arrangements you have made and after that, we will keep the information for a period which enables us to handle or respond to any complaints, queries, feedback or concerns relating to the booking and for accounting purposes the period required under applicable tax laws. The information may also be retained so that we can continue to improve your experience with us and to ensure that you receive any loyalty rewards which are due to you.

We will actively review the information we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or customer need for it to be retained.

 

 

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your rights:

Under the current EU and UK Data Protection Regulations you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information.

  • Access to your personal information require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the relevant guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or the relevant data protection authority for your respective European member state.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us with the subject title “My data request” including the following required Information:

  • Your full name;

  • A description of the data that you are requesting (such as tours booked/taken with Macleod Heilan Tours), including a date range;

  • Confirmation of booking references and/or email addresses (past and present) used to book tours or products with Macleod Heilan Tours; and

  • Any other information that may assist us with identifying the data you require.

Please note that we may contact you to request additional information to verify your identity before we share any data requested. From the date that we receive all of the required information, we will process your request in the time frame outlined in current EU and UK legislation.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

If you want detailed information on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses, and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. Please contact us on the details below if you have any queries or concerns.

If you are an EEA citizen, the General Data Protection Regulations gives you a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in the member state where you normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred

If you are a UK citizen, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Privacy notice updates

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9th March 2023. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and in line with data protection legislation. Please check this page occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes.

bottom of page